EN / NL


Diffry, based in Mierlo, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

www.diffry.com

Mierlo

Personal data we process

Diffry processes your personal data because you use our services and because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name
– Gender
– Hair type
– Date of birth
– Email address
– Phone number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Diffry processes the following sensitive personal data of you:

– data of persons under the age of 16

Our platform has no intention of collecting data on users under the age of 16. However, we cannot check whether a user is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data on children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that without that consent we have collected personal information about a minor, please contact us through privacy@diffry.com, we will delete this information.

 For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Diffry processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Being able to e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– To allow you to create an account

We process personal data on the basis of permission: In order to allow you to make optimum use of the platform, we need to process your personal data in certain cases.

Automated decision-making

Diffry  does not make decisions on matters that can (significant) affect individuals on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Diffry) in between.

How long we keep personal data

Diffry does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Inactive account data> 2 years> A user is given sufficient time to be able to determine whether he/she no longer wishes to use this platform if there is any doubts.

Processes

Maximum retention period

Basis

Inactive accounts

2 Year

WBP Exemption Decision

Processes

Minimum retention period

Basis

User account

1 Month

WBP Exemption Decision

Sharing personal data with third parties

Diffry does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies processing your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Diffry remains responsible for these processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Diffry only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. For example, they make sure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all the information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

View, modify, or delete

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Diffry and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@diffry.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Diffry would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap

How we protect personal data

Diffry takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized change. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via privacy@diffry.com.

Close Menu